Jul 27, 2017

2017 Victorian Museum Awards Winners Announced

Attendees at the 2017 Victorian Museum Awards

The 2017 Victorian Museum Awards were held on Wednesday 26 July at the Australian Centre for the Moving Image (ACMI). Master of Ceremonies Lawrence Leung was joined by special guests: Martin Foley MP, Minister for Creative Industries, Katrina Sedgwick, CEO of ACMI, Andrew Abbott, Chief Executive of Creative Victoria, Sylvia Admans CEO of the R E Ross Trust and Alexis Arrowsmith from the Veterans Branch. A special thanks also to our industry partners in attendance. 

With so many strong applications demonstrating the brilliant work of individuals and organisations, the judges had to make some very tough decisions. Congratulations to all Award winners and highly commended, and thank you to all our fantastic nominees. The outstanding quality of the nominations received this year is testament to the extraordinary vitality of the Victorian museum and gallery sector.

And the Winners Are...

Museums Australia (Victoria) Individual Award for Lifetime Achievement
Winner: Dr Linda Young, Deakin University

Museums Australia (Victoria) Individual Award for Excellence (Paid Staff)
Winner: Elizabeth Anya-Petrivna, National Trust (Victoria)

Museums Australia (Victoria) Individual Award for Excellence (Volunteer)
Winner: Gary Lawrence, Daylesford and District Historical Society
Highly Commended: Doug Bradby, Sovereign Hill Museums Association

Roslyn Lawry Award for excellence in Cultural Heritage and Museum Studies 
Winner: Eugenia Pacitti 

Archival Survival Award for Volunteer-Run Museums
Winner: Geoffrey Kaye Museum of Anaesthetic History 
Highly Commended: Benalla Aviation Museum 

Archival Survival Award for Small Museums
Winner: Burrinja Cultural Centre - Black Mist, Burnt Country
Highly Commended: The Johnston Collection and Barking Spider Visual Theatre - House of Dreams

Museums Australia (Victoria) Award for Medium Museums
Winner: Bendigo Tramways - Crowdfunding campaign to restore the No 9 tram
Highly Commended: Victoria Police Museum - Behind the Badge: Women of Victoria Police

Museums Australia (Victoria) Award for Large Museums
Winner: Melbourne Museum - Pauline Gandel Children's Gallery
Highly Commended: Sovereign Hill Museums Association - A Victorian Silhouette 

Victorian Collections Award for Excellence in Museum Cataloguing
(Volunteer-Run Organisations)
Winner: Warrnambool and District Historical Society

Victorian Collections Award for Excellence in Museum Cataloguing
(Organisations with Paid Staff)
Winner: Mission to Seafarers Victoria
Highly Commended: Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village 

Victorian Collections Award for War Heritage Collections 
(Paid or Volunteer)
Winner: Wagaratta RSL Sub Branch
Highly Commended: Dandenong/Cranbourne RSL Sub Branch

Newly Accredited MAP Museums
Grainger Museum 
Shrine of Remembrance 

> Go to the award winners 2017 page for a full description of all the winners' achievements, projects and judges' comments