2012_Conf_Keynote.jpg


Collect, Conserve, Connect: Museums Australia (Victoria) State Conference
2012
29-30 March 2012
School of Mines, University of Ballarat

Museums Australia (Victoria)'s very first State Conference for museums and communities in Victoria was held in Ballarat in March 2012. This forum for ideas brought MA members and the wider community together for two days and combined traditional keynote addresses with hands-on practical sessions, a museum theatre performance, a public lecture, an expo of industry suppliers, and examples of Goldfields arts and cultural heritage.

An optional conference dinner took place at the New York Bakery, Sovereign Hill, on Thursday 29 March with special guest presenters. Optional tours were available on the afternoon of Friday 30 March.

pdf.jpg View PDF Program
pdf.jpg View Full Conference Handbook

Alternatively, view the basic day program below.

Thursday 29 March

8.30am - 9am - Registration
9am - 11.15am - Keynote Session 1: includes welcome and official opening.

HUMAN CENTRED DISASTER RESPONSE
CHAIR: Penny Hutchinson, Arts Victoria
SPEAKERS:
Dr J Patrick Greene, Museum Victoria
Bob Parker, Mayor of Christchurch
Toshimitsu Tanaka, Osaka City Government

11.15am- 11.45am - Morning Tea

11.45am-1.30pm - Parallel Session 1

ENGAGING YOUTH AUDIENCES
CHAIR: Patrick Watt, Education Network Victoria & National Sports Museum
SPEAKERS:
Robert Heather, State Library of Victoria
Marg Sinnott, Warrnambool Art Gallery
Tim Sullivan, Sovereign Hill

SUSTAINABILITY & DEVELOPMENT
CHAIR: Margaret Birtley, National Sports Museum
SPEAKERS:
Carole Hammond, Immigration Museum
Martin Purslow, National Trust of Australia (Victoria)
Maggi Solly, Yarra Ranges Regional Museum
Mesh Thomson, Port of Echuca

EXHIBITING SOCIAL HISTORY
CHAIR: Annette Welkamp, Cultural Connotations
SPEAKERS:
Sandra Bruce, Post Office Gallery Bendigo Art Gallery
Karlie Hawking, Albury-Wodonga Library Museum
Susan & Vin Reynolds, Yackandandah Historical Society

1.30pm-2.15pm - Lunch

2.15pm-4pm - Keynote Session 2
LEADERSHIP IN REGIONAL ARTS
CHAIR: Lindy Allen, Regional Arts Victoria
SPEAKERS:
Bonnie Fagan, University of Ballarat
Frances Lindsay, National Gallery of Victoria
Janet Schultz, Mentors and Business Coaches International

4pm-4.30pm - Afternoon Tea

4.30pm-6pm - Parallel Session 2

INTANGIBLE HERITAGE
CHAIR: Andrea Witcomb, Deakin University
SPEAKERS:
Emma Corbett-Leehane, Ballarat and District Aboriginal Co-Operative
Dr Gwenda Davey, Deakin University

DIGITISATION TASTER
SPEAKERS:
Daniel Wilksch, Public Record Office Victoria
Peta Knott & Euan McGillivray, Museums Australia (Victoria)

7pm-9.30pm Conference Dinner (optional)
New York Bakery, Sovereign Hill
Includes: Address by Dominic Brine, ABC Radio Ballarat and performance by Sovereign Hill theatre team

Friday 30 March

8.30am - 9am - Registration
9am - 11.15am - Day 2 Welcome: includes performance For the Love of Becker by Two Friends Productions

9am-11.15am - Parallel Session 3

SOCIAL MEDIA & THE WEB IN MUSEUMS
CHAIR: Andrew Hiskens, State Library of Victoria
SPEAKERS:
Kate Chmiel, Museum Victoria
Michael Parry, Australian Centre for the Moving Image
Eleanor Whitworth, Culture Victoria

LIVING WITH THE 'NEW NORMAL'
CHAIR: Robyn Riddett, Blue Shield Australia
SPEAKERS:
David Elms, Country Fire Authority Ballarat
Peg Fraser, Museum Victoria

MANAGING VOLUNTEERS
CHAIR: Kate Prinsley, Royal Historical Society of Victoria
SPEAKERS:
Peter Abbott, Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village
Josh Meggitt & Marlo Rae, Volunteer Portal
Kelly Steegstra, Sovereign Hill

11.15am- 11.45am - Morning Tea

11.45am-1.30pm - Parallel Session 4

PUBLIC SESSION
RISKY BUSINESS: OUR HERITAGE IS TOO IMPORTANT TO BE LOST FOREVER

CHAIR: Prue Bentley, ABC Radio Ballarat
Includes presentation by ABC Open
SPEAKERS:
Sue Fayad, City of Ballarat
Norm Free, State Fire Management Planning Support, Victorian Government
Jim Gard’ner, Heritage Victoria
Mark Remnant, Shire of Buloke
Roger Trudgeon, Ballarat Collections Network

MUSEUM MONEY SPINNERS
CHAIR: Mel Blachford, Victorian Jazz Archive
SPEAKERS:
Rebecca Forgasz, Jewish Museum of Australia
Ryan Johnston, Shepparton Art Museum
Patrick Moriarty, Our Community

1.30pm-1.45pm - Closing Session

1.45pm-2.45pm - Lunch & Trade Fair

From 2.45pm - Tours (optional)


> Back to main Conference page